PSU amps...

Systemized knowledge and its applications.
Post Reply
User avatar
GK77
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:54 pm
Location: Your Mind

PSU amps... -

Post by GK77 » Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:28 am

So while I am at this whole PC upgrade thing, a video card I am looking at requires a rating of 26A.

Total amps available for my 12v rails is limited to 42A, (18A x 3 rails).
If I am not currently using any of the 3 rails from the PSU, can I run this card?
I worry only b/c the output says 18A maximum PER RAIL, but if not using the other I should have the whole 42A at my disposal of the one rail I use for the graphics card.... yes?

Someone help me sort this out cause my brain is gettin messy. That may be the kratom though, not sure....

-G7
"I want to know God's thoughts, the rest are details."
-AE


http://forums.botanicalswap.org/index.php?topic=1808.0

User avatar
barbzilla
Posts: 560
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 7:00 pm
Location: Florida

Re: PSU amps... -

Post by barbzilla » Sun Sep 05, 2010 7:27 pm

It would depend on the card and if it uses power from other than the motherboard. If it does, you should (and I stress should, as there is no guarantee) be fine. If it does not, you may need to upgrade your PSU.

User avatar
Aleilius
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:17 pm
Location: 1st Aethyr
Contact:

Re: PSU amps... -

Post by Aleilius » Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:07 pm

I'm going to say that you'll probably need to upgrade your PSU. It really depends on how much power the rest of the hardware in your computer is using. If you're running high end energy intensive hardware I'm willing to bet you'll be cutting it very close if it does work.

Also, it should be mentioned that many PSU's are overrated, and the maximum current output/wattage is often only surge related. Most cannot operate at maximum power without experiencing failure, and severe overheating. If your hardware is starving for power often you'll experience intermittent lock ups. Really nice hardware requires a high quality power supply. I recommend something in the 550w range. Get a good brand name PSU too.
Last edited by Aleilius on Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
GK77
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:54 pm
Location: Your Mind

Re: PSU amps... -

Post by GK77 » Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:50 pm

Thanks Gents.

So I bought a PSU upgrade about a year or so ago; an Antec TP3 550w. Not the best in the world but may be enough, esp since I am not running any add ons yet. The plan is just a fan and video card, everything else is stock.
Whatcha think?

PS anyone know about the amperage question I had regarding the rails? is it per or total not used? or something else entirely?...

-G7
"I want to know God's thoughts, the rest are details."
-AE


http://forums.botanicalswap.org/index.php?topic=1808.0

User avatar
barbzilla
Posts: 560
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 7:00 pm
Location: Florida

Re: PSU amps... -

Post by barbzilla » Mon Sep 06, 2010 1:35 am

the amp question you had will depend on the PSU. That particular one I'm not sure. Some will allow bridging, while others will not. You should be fine with a 550 running a GPU and a fan (depending on the gpu).

User avatar
GK77
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:54 pm
Location: Your Mind

Re: PSU amps... -

Post by GK77 » Mon Sep 06, 2010 1:45 am

Right on. thanks 'zilla... Now for the fun part.

-G7
"I want to know God's thoughts, the rest are details."
-AE


http://forums.botanicalswap.org/index.php?topic=1808.0

User avatar
skunkjar
Posts: 1494
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 7:00 pm
Location: Inner Earth and Outter Space

Re: PSU amps... -

Post by skunkjar » Mon Sep 06, 2010 2:14 pm

I'd give it a try with your old PSU before dishing out for a new one, the worst that will happen is the system won't be stable- I don't believe any damade can be caused by underpowering. With the new card and old PSU run some benchmark programs. If they are able to complete w/o crashing you should be OK. I'd think with a 550W antec you ought to be OK.

User avatar
GK77
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:54 pm
Location: Your Mind

Re: PSU amps... -

Post by GK77 » Mon Sep 06, 2010 7:44 pm

Ooops... forgot to mention the GPU: Nvidia 9600 GT

-G7
"I want to know God's thoughts, the rest are details."
-AE


http://forums.botanicalswap.org/index.php?topic=1808.0

User avatar
420_4life
Posts: 2791
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 7:00 pm
Location: Canada

Re: PSU amps... -

Post by 420_4life » Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:37 am

Recommend getting either a Thermaltake or Corsair PSU, there are other good brands but you can't go wrong with either one of those.

You should be fine with a 500w for a 9600GT with plenty of room to spare, could probably get by with a 450W, I would personally grab up a 600-750W though to make way for any future upgrades!

Don't be concerned with single or mutli rail PSU's, either are fine, there is lots and lots of talk about either one, but bottom line, they are all safe and they will all work

User avatar
GK77
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:54 pm
Location: Your Mind

Re: PSU amps... -

Post by GK77 » Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:19 pm

Ah, good to know.
Makes me feel more comfortable for now. I will def upgrade my PSU if I plan on adding any other hardware.

Now I jsut gotta hope this guy fits. Its freaking LONG..
Check it out, good price as far as I can tell.... Lemme know what you think.
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...#ht_4704wt_879

or

http://cgi.ebay.com/PNY-Technologies...6#ht_500wt_896

or

http://cgi.ebay.com/512MB-PNY-GEFORC...#ht_5670wt_852

-G7
"I want to know God's thoughts, the rest are details."
-AE


http://forums.botanicalswap.org/index.php?topic=1808.0

Post Reply